Sycamore High School

Home of the Spartans

  •  
    Summer Office Hours
     
    Monday - Thursday
    8am - 4pm   

    Closed for Lunch from 12pm - 1pm
    Closed on Fridays 
     
     
     Important Phone Numbers
    Main Office: 815-899-8160
    Fax Number: 815-899-8166
    Attendance Office: 815-899-8130
    Athletics Office: 815-899-8151
    Guidance Office: 815-899-8144 

     
     Order Here!
     
    Senior Superlatives Voting 
     
     Illinois Stock Market Game Competition
    3rd Place 
     
    Stock Market Game  
     
     Left to right:
    Kara Strohm, Kailey Mulligan, Jackie Cole, & Claire Emmert
     
     Congratulations to our Illinois State Scholars!
     
    For the second straight year, Sycamore High School has the highest total number of Illinois State Scholars in our conference and the highest percentage of seniors receiving this honor in our conference. Thank you for all your hard work in helping our students achieve this honor! 
     
     
     Kishwaukee Region Illinois High School Principal of the Year
     
    Tim Carlson  
     
    The Sycamore Community Unit School District #427 Board of Education proudly announces that Mr. Tim Carlson, Sycamore High School Principal was awarded the Kishwaukee Region Illinois High School Principal of the Year Award by the Illinois Principals’ Association (IPA). Mr. Carlson was recognized at the January 12, 2016 Board of Education Meeting which was held at West Elementary School. 
     
     Norm Larsen, president of DAAHA, presenting our FFA chapter a check for $500 for having the winner in the Ag Innovative challenge speaking contest! 
     
    Kara Poynter  
     
    1st Place: WYSE Team
     
    The Sycamore Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) team took 1st place at sectionals on March 3rd. In addition, there were five individuals who received a metal for their individual accomplishment. 
     
    The WYSE team competed against sixty-two different high schools (not all in Sycamore's division) at Northern Illinois University in this academic challenge.
     
    Sectionals WYSE Team: (1st Place Division)
     
    Jake Bjork, David Boyer, Lauren Brazeau, Logan Gehant, Jennifer Kuo, Maddison McGhee, Kailey Mulligan, Vraj Patel, Cole Peabody, Jake Peloquin, Bret Reser, Katherine Salis, Spencer  Siebeck, and Zaven Torian
     
    Individual Results:
     
    Biology:
    1st Place - Jake Bjork
     
    Computer Science:
    2nd Place - Cole Peabody
     
    English:
    1st Place - Jennifer Kuo
     
    Math:
    3rd Place - Jake Peloquin
     
    Physics:
    1st Place - Bret Reser
    3rd Place - Zaven Torian 
     
    wyse  
    WYSE  
    1st Place: Math Team
    1st Place Math Team  
     
    • ILMEA All-State Musicians
       
      ILMEA  
      Congratulations to the following students from Sycamore High School who have the distinguished honor of being
      selected for All-State:

      All-State Honors Band: Ella Rose Atkins, Emma Olson

      All-State Band:  Alex Cuthbert, Bret Reser

      All-State Honors Choir: Mary Flaherty, Trevor McDonald

      All-State Choir:  Lauren Brazeau, John Lerohl, Anna McComb

      All-State Honors Orchestra:   Rachel Hecht, Jessica Luo, Kailey Mulligan, Andrew Selig, Ben Van Wienen
      All-State Orchestra:  Brett Brancato, Kjelden Breidenbach, Evan Jacobs


      Ben Van Wienen, Rachel Hecht, and Ella Rose Atkins all placed 3rd overall in their respective ensembles.  In  addition, Emma Olson placed 4th, Andrew Selig placed 8th, and Jessica Luo received the 14th highest score overall on
      violin.


     
    Sycamore Gymnastics Co-Op
    Conference & Regional Champs
     Regional Champs
     
    Congratulations to Our Regional All-Around Finishers
    1st: Aleah Leman 2nd: Madision Hickey 4th: Katelyn Nelson
    Conference Champs  

     
    3rd in State:Sycamore Spartan Dance Team
    SSDT  
    SSDT



    2015 US Army Solider of the Year
    Jared Tansely
     
     Jared Tansley
     
     Spartan Courtyard
     McCormick Creek
    The Spartan Courtyard 

     
     Rotary Student of the Month: Alyssa Feuerbach
    Alyssa Feuerbach


    Staff Member of the Month: Mark Holstein
    Mark Holstein  
     2015 AP Testing Results
     
    *111 different students took AP Exams
    *204 AP Exams were administered
     
    *11% Scored  a "5"
    *26% Scored a "4" 
    *39% Scored a "3"
     
    *AP Exam scores were ABOVE the state average in 11 out of 14 exams
     
    *24 SHS Students were recognized as AP Scholars
     
     

    • SHS Distinguished Alumni
      The purpose of the Sycamore High School Distinguished Alumni award is to recognize outstanding alumni of Sycamore High School who would have maintained a high standard of excellence and made a significant contribution in their fields of endeavor. This award is a tribute to our graduates who have shown exceptional personal, community, and/or professional achievements. We want to honor our outstanding alumni and believe the success of these graduates will serve as an inspiration to our current and future Sycamore High School students. Congratulations to the following  graduates:
       
       2015 Inductees:
       Jan Benson  Bob Hill  Carol Ovitz
       Jan BensonBob HillCarol Ovitz Hancock
         
       2014 Inductees:    
       Pete Johnson  John Holtz  Marilyn Stromborg
       Peter Johnson John Holtz
       Marilyn Stromborg
           
       2013 Inductees:    
       Yvonne Johnson  Gary Seegers  David Juday
      Yvonne Johnson
      Gary Seegers
      David Juday
       
       

Events

Twitter Logo  
CLOSE